Macro Rumble

How we measure it

Every number on this site comes from the same simple recipe: take the official release time to the minute, take the price at that minute, and measure how far it had moved at fixed points afterwards. No forecasts, no models, no cherry-picking. Here are the sources, the rules and the caveats.

Release calendars (official)

Prices

Licences and attribution

Data and licence

Our charts and stats are free to view and share. Just link back to Macro Rumble. The underlying prices and release data come from the sources credited above and stay subject to their terms. We don't offer raw data downloads or a data feed.

Coverage

EventReleasesUnscheduledBTCETHGBP/USD
US Consumer Price Index (CPI)1170117109117
FOMC rate decision803807580
US Nonfarm Payrolls (NFP)1170117109117
Bank of England rate decision780787378
UK Consumer Price Index (CPI)1170117109116
US Producer Price Index (PPI)1170117109117
US PCE inflation (Personal Income and Outlays)1140114107114
US GDP (advance estimate)390393639
US retail sales1150115107115
US initial jobless claims5050505473504

Price data ranges

SeriesFromTo
BTCUSD_1h.csv2017-01-012026-10-24
ETHUSD_1h.csv2017-08-162026-10-24
GBPUSD_daily.csv1971-01-042026-10-16

Definitions

Median and % up are across releases. "Average absolute move" is the mean size of the move regardless of direction. "Reversed by +4h" means the +4h move from the release price has the opposite sign to the +1h move.